Monday, March 28, 2011

Vintage Book Bird Nest Kits...LOVE these!!

I just LOVE these little Bird Nests!!!  I have put together little Easter Bird Nest Kits...check out my facebook page for more details...Signs & Salvage on Facebook.  I think I may be a little obsessed with making these...I love them soooo much!!  Here is where the idea came from...this magazine is always inspiring...Nests.  Also coming soon to my Facebook page...Vintage Shreds...cello bag filled with shredded vintage book you can make your own...or fill your Easter Basket with this year!!

Have a beautiful spring day!!



Thursday, March 24, 2011

This Week's Thrift Treasures

Every Wednesday I have an hour to burn...before I pick up my kids.  So...I make the thrift store rounds.  We do not have great thrift stores here...but I still manage to find some goodies. 
 It was BLUE Wednesday for me this week...
I loved the color of the little sugar bowl & pitcher.  I could not resist...there is no brand on the bottom...just USA stamped on them.  Both were only .99!  

These goblets are from the local attraction...The Madonna Inn.  You may have seen from an earlier post that I have my Grandma's collection of excited to find two more!!  The large one was$2.00 & the little one .99!! 

Loved this old, ornate frame...I will paint it later for some project.  I cannot pass up these kind of frames.  I love to make seasonal vignettes with them. 

Sweet little vintage dishes... $.50 for all three.  I love to bake goodies for friends & give them the dish too!!

It is cold & rainy here...sun is promised for next week...YAY!!!

Have a great evening!!


Wednesday, March 23, 2011

A Bushel & a Peck

My Gramma passed away about 12 years ago...does not seem that long!!  She used to sing this little song to me...and out of the blue I started humming it this morning...

I love you a bushel and peck
A bushel and peck and a hug around the neck

A hug around the neck and a barrel and a heap

A barrel and a heap and I'm talking in my sleep

About you, about you

Cause I love you a bushel and a peck
You bet your pretty neck, I do

When I was a kid...I had no idea what a "bushel" or a "peck" was...but I knew it meant she loved me a whole lot!

May you have a day filled with bushels & pecks of love & laughter!!


Sunday, March 20, 2011


Are you sure it is spring???  Showers bring May flowers...right???

Here is a BIG basket of glittery Cowgirl to a new (to me) shop...Rawhide n' Roses in Texas.  Jennifer is soooooo cool & full of great ideas.  She goes to BIG shows & sells everything from clothing to decor!  Thank you Jennifer...I am so excited to work with you!!!  LOVE to spread a little GLITTER across the U.S.!!!!
If you don't already...come follow me on Facebook...Signs & Salvage on Facebook .


Friday, March 18, 2011

Happy Weekend!!

Thrift store finds this week....I loved this needlepoint....probably 70's...only a $1.00 & I LOVE the spring flowers & colors!  I am not sure where I will put it yet...but it already brightens up my living room!!   
I found the mercury glass  candle holder for .99!!  I LOVE it!!!  It is not old...but it looks like it & made for the perfect pirch for a little birdhouse!  

I don't know why...but I LOVED this yellow metal basket!! Is it a bicycle basket???  Who knows!! was only $2.00 and now fits perfect in my cupboard for the kid's snacks.

I have a new vendor this week...Kim over at ArtSea ordered some beachy/mermaid signs...

Here are a couple of new designs.  I LOVE the way the pink horseshoe turned out....I painted one turquoise too.  I want to paint LOTS of horseshoes all different colors! I know...I am goofy...but I love the way they turn out.  I will have to come up with more ideas for them....hmmmmmmm

Hope you have a fabulous weekend!!  A big storm has just hit we are gearing up for a cozy weekend!!


Friday, March 11, 2011

I Have the SWEETEST BLOG friends...EVER!!!!!

There is just something so sweet about this BLOG family we all have. BLOG friends are the sweetest ladies I have EVER "met."  The feedback, encouragement and just true friendship is priceless!!  THANK YOU girls!!!

Three sweet friends gave me this cool award...I am sooooo honored!!

Thank you SassyBelle & My Lemonade Dreams & Nesting Pretty !!  Their blogs are so wonderful...and check out their Etsy sites!!  They all three sell the most incredible jewelry EVER!!!

This is the first time I have ever received this kind of award...and I guess there are rules...and I get to pass on the love to other blog friends.  Can I give the award back to the ones that originally gave it to me???  I don't see in the rules that I can't...


-Thank the person who awarded you and link back to them in your post.

-Tell 7 Random facts about yourself.

-Pass the award on to 15 new found bloggers.

-Contact each blogger you want to pass the award on to and let them know you've done so, and let the giver of your award know you accept it.

1.  I LOVE tea...I mean...I drink hot & cold from the moment I wake up to the moment I go to sleep.
2.  I used to daydream about being an indian:)
3.  I read at least 2 books a week...I am addicted!!
4.  I LOVE punk, ska, quirky music!!
5.  I can watch the tv show Gilmore Girls over and over again. I secretly want to be Loralei.
6.  I have more bowls than I can fill...seriously addicted to buying little vintage bowls!!
7.  If there is a donut in front of me...I have NO self controll. 

Some of My Favorite Blogs...

Nesting Pretty
My Lemonade Dreams
A Field Journal
Blue Bird Lane
Glittery Daze and Nights
Joy's Hope
Lil Bit Old Lil Bit New
Luna and Chloe Style
Pink Cupcake Vintage
Something Special
Speckled Egg
Tatertots & Jello
Two Crazy Crafters

Woo Hoo...there you go!!!  Go visit these blogs...they are all amazing & fabulous!!!



Friday, March 4, 2011

In Like a Lion....March is Here!!

I just cannot believe it is already the 1st weekend in March!!  I have been working hard in the sign shop this week!  These goodies go to Jen @ Bluebird Lane!!!!  
YAY...sooooo excited to get to work with Jen!

Hope you are having a wonderful weekend so far!!  My 13 year old girls are having a slumber party tonight....girls are soooooo crazy & sooo much fun!!!